3. Artists
  5. Arti et Amicitiae

Arti et Amicitiae

Founded in 1839

Arti et Amicitiae

Arti et Amicitiae means art and friendship. It is the name of the largest association of visual artists and art lovers in the Netherlands, founded in Amsterdam. The founders of Arti and Amicitiae had a threefold goal in mind: promoting the arts, improving the social and economic position and fraternizing artists. The initiative was successful and the following year the association moved into an existing building on the Rokin, the Grand Salon Duport. Arti et Amicitiae has supported the emancipation of the artist in many ways, for example by organizing lectures and exhibitions. The membership consists of ambitious players from the art world and the cultural, social and business life.

Buy Jan Poortenaar - De Rode Hoed Amsterdam? Bid from 49!
Jan Poortenaar (1886-1958) Dutch De Rode Hoed Amsterdam
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions49.3 x 42.3 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Albers - Ouderkerk? Bid from 50!
Ton Albers (1923) Dutch Ouderkerk
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions49 x 59 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Philip Wiesman - Digitalis? Bid from 50!
Philip Wiesman (1946) Dutch Digitalis
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions52 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Landschap Ticino, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 125!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Landscape Ticino, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Fred van der Wal - Zeefdruk, luchtballon.? Bid from 35!
Fred van der Wal (1942) Dutch Screen printing, hot air balloon.
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions29 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Bob Lokhorst - Etables? Bid from 100!
Bob Lokhorst (1900-1972) Dutch Stables
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions22 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Mondriaan - Piet Mondriaan in tijdschrift "VRIJ NEDERLAND"? Bid from 10!
Piet Mondriaan (1872-1944) Dutch Piet Mondriaan in magazine "VRIJ NEDERLAND"
TechniqueMagazine
Dimensions36 x 28 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Litho: Berlin - 1920? Bid from 275!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions28.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Jos Rovers - Gouache op papier, Landschap - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Jos Rovers (1893-1976) Dutch Gouache on paper, Landscape - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions64.5 x 74 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Theodoor Heynes - Olieverf op doek, Boom - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Theodoor Heynes (1920-1990) Dutch Oil on canvas, Tree - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions48 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Current bid
€100
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Nic Jonk - Geliefden? Bid from 35!
Nic Jonk (1928-1994) Dutch Loved ones
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions50 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 499!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Schipperus - Olieverf op doek, Hooiwagen langs de rivier - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Piet Schipperus (1840-1929) Dutch Oil on canvas, Hay wagon along the river - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions37 x 45.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jos Rovers - Gouache op papier, Stilleven bloemen - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Jos Rovers (1893-1976) Dutch Gouache on paper, Still life flowers - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions90 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Spijker - Houtskool op papier, Liggende hond - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Piet Spijker (1905-1972) Dutch Charcoal on paper, Lying dog - Framed
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions31.5 x 39 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Toorop - De EEUWIDHEID EN DE VERGANGKELIJKHEID? Bid from 75!
Jan Toorop (1858-1928) Dutch ETERNITY AND TRANSIENTITY
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions39 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Thijs Mauve - Olieverf op paneel - Landschap met bomen - Gesigneerd? Bid from 100!
Thijs Mauve (1915-1996) Dutch Oil on panel - Landscape with trees - Signed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions48 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Zwiers - Wim Zwiers? Bid from 45!
Wim Zwiers (1922) Dutch Wim Zwiers
TechniqueOther
Dimensions24 x 16 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Dorus Arts - Fraai omstreeks 1950 geschilderd olieverf "bos en heidegezicht" - GROOT!? Bid from 190!
Dorus Arts (1901-1961) Dutch Beautifully painted oil painting "forest and heathland view" around 1950 - LARGE!
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions65 x 90 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€190
Bid Bid
Buy Theodoor Heynes - - Landschap - - ingelijst? Bid from 90!
Theodoor Heynes (1920-1990) Dutch - Landscape - - framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions46 x 66 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€90
Bid Bid
Buy C.L. Dake - Stilleven met rozen - mooi ingelijst? Bid from 45!
C.L. Dake (1857-1918) Dutch Still life with roses - beautifully framed
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions22 x 31 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Elias Stark - zicht met molen, dorp en bootje? Bid from 50!
Elias Stark (1849-1933) Dutch view with mill, village and boat
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions13.3 x 26.4 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Elias Stark - zicht met molen, ganzen en een visser? Bid from 50!
Elias Stark (1849-1933) Dutch view with mill, geese and a fisherman
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions13.4 x 30.8 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kuno Brinks - Vogels in exotisch landschap? Bid from 45!
Kuno Brinks (1908-1992) Dutch Birds in exotic landscape
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions35 x 25 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Leyden - Zonder titel? Bid from 69!
Ernst Leyden (1892-1969) Dutch French American Without title
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions81 x 87 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Ponsioen - Oude Boer - Ets? Bid from 89!
Johan Ponsioen (1900-1969) Dutch Old Farmer - Etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions30 x 25 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Leo Poelmeijer - Cityscape? Bid from 30!
Leo Poelmeijer (1934) Dutch Cityscape
TechniqueC-Print
Dimensions66 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Ets: nis met vleermuis en ladder - 1968? Bid from 299!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Etching: niche with bat and ladder - 1968
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50 x 22 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - zelfportret? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) zelfportret
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions54 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid