1. Home
  2. >
  3. items
  4. >
  5. Modern art

Modern art

Would you like to buy Modern Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Modern paintings, as well as prints, such as screen prints, lithographies, etchings and many other printing techniques. Often framed and ready to put on your wall. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be auctioned today. Of course there are many more Modern Art items currently up for auction. Please click on "View all Modern Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Classical art, please click on "All the items".

filters
Buy Titus Brein - The future of still life tulips? Bid from 1500!
Titus Brein (1966) Dutch The future of still life tulips
Technique Hand crafted
Dimensions 78 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,500
Bid Bid
Buy Emil Schumacher - Weimar 99? Bid from 1000!
Emil Schumacher (1912-1999) German Weimar 99
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 122.5 x 99 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Jeroen Henneman - Flats in de nacht? Bid from 650!
Jeroen Henneman (1943) Dutch Flats at night
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 68 x 52 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€650
Bid Bid
Buy Frits van Eeden - Steigerende hengst op 1 been? Bid from 260!
Frits van Eeden (1944) Dutch Rearing horse
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 31 x 18 x 10 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 2860 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€260
Bid Bid
Buy Frits van Eeden - Hachny's? Bid from 250!
Frits van Eeden (1944) Dutch Hachny's
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 30 x 30 x 13 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 6000 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Erwin van Krey - Head of a girl? Bid from 300!
Erwin van Krey (1959) Dutch Head of a girl
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 30 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Marino Marini - ets "l'Idea"? Bid from 680!
Marino Marini (1901-1980) Italian you are "the Idea"
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 38 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€680
Bid Bid
Buy Rob Scholte - Glossy X? Bid from 795!
Rob Scholte (1958) Dutch Glossy X
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 120 x 90 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€795
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - 275 Verlaagd Oplage uniek? Bid from 275!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian 275 Limited Edition Unique
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 37 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Mario Lopez Cano - Tres Hermanas? Bid from 275!
Mario Lopez Cano (1928-2006) Mexican Three Sisters
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 102 x 82 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Christo - Christo & Jeanne-Claude – Surrounded Islands – gesigneerde artcard + 1? Bid from 380!
Christo (1935-2020) Bulgarian American Christo & Jeanne-Claude – Surrounded Islands - signed artcard + 1, with original fabric
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€380
Bid Bid
Buy Ben Allen - Monster Mickey (Orange)? Bid from 350!
Ben Allen (1979) English Monster Mickey (Orange)
Technique Mixed printing techniques
Dimensions 71 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Hendrikse - Blokken? Bid from 250!
Jeanne Hendrikse (1949) Dutch Blocks
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 105 x 75 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Gene Eggen - Voorjaar? Bid from 500!
Gene Eggen (1921-2000) Dutch Spring
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 42 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - De kus? Bid from 495!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch The kiss
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 77 x 87 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oer vogel? Bid from 600!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The old bird
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 78 x 108 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oer vogel? Bid from 600!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The old bird
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 78 x 108 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Arnulf Rainer - "Hommage Mozart" Lithographie - drucksigniert? Bid from 500!
Arnulf Rainer (1929) Austrian "Hommage Mozart" lithograph - signed
Technique Serigraph
Dimensions 70 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Johannes Wouterus van Trirum - Ondeugende kittens rond een fruitschaal? Bid from 675!
Johannes Wouterus van Trirum (1924-2011) Dutch Four naughty kittens around a fruit bowl
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 75 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
Buy Karl Fred Dahmen - "Zutritt verboten" 1972 - Auflage 75 - signiert-nummeriert (100 x 65 cm)? Bid from 300!
Karl Fred Dahmen (1917-1981) German "Landscape negative-positive" - Edition 75 - signed-numbered
Technique Etching
Dimensions 100 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Helmut Newton - "Domestic Nude 8" Los Angeles, 1992- Limited Edition - nummeriert? Bid from 350!
Helmut Newton (1920-2004) American German French "Office Love, Paris" 1976
Technique Silver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions 39 x 30 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Fred Smoolenaers - Rozenbottels? Bid from 275!
Fred Smoolenaers (1951) Dutch Rosehips
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 25 x 22 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Günther Uecker - "Sarajevo" 2005 - Auflage 60 - handsigniert-nummeriert? Bid from 500!
Günther Uecker (1930) German "Vom Licht" 1973 ZERO-Prägedruck - Auflage 60
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 43 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Michel Rabanelly - "AFRIK HACHE" 2005 - Gemälde - UNIKAT- handsigniert? Bid from 300!
Michel Rabanelly (1957) French "AFRIK HACHE" 2005 - Painting - UNIQUE - hand signed
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 101 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Tetsuro Sawada - "Brilliant Views" 1987 - Limitierte Auflage 100 - signiert - nummeriert? Bid from 300!
Tetsuro Sawada (1932-1998) Japanese "Flash" 1987 - Limited Edition 100 - Numbered
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 56 x 88 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Tetsuro Sawada - "Views (blau)" 1987 - Limitierte Auflage 100 - signiert - nummeriert? Bid from 300!
Tetsuro Sawada (1932-1998) Japanese "Flash" 1987 - Limited Edition 100 - Numbered
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 56 x 88 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Philippe Halsman - "MARILYN" Mappe (3 Fotographien) - signiert - Auflage 250 - RARITÄT? Bid from 1500!
Philippe Halsman (1906-1979) American Latvian "MARILYN" portfolio (3 photographs) - signed - edition of 250 - RARITY
Technique Silver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions 35 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€1,500
Bid Bid
Buy Clemens Briels - ‘’Nachtvlinders”? Bid from 360!
Clemens Briels (1946) Dutch “Moths”
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 95 x 85 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€360
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Tobiasse - 'Les temps ont changé depuis Le Mont-Moriah'? Bid from 385!
Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012) French Israeli 'Times have changed since Mount Moriah'
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 77 x 92 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€385
Bid Bid
Buy Ronald Boonacker - Andalucia? Bid from 310!
Ronald Boonacker (1955) Dutch Andalucia
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 80 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€310
Bid Bid
Buy Lucia Bezemer - Bloedband? Bid from 400!
Lucia Bezemer (1951) Dutch Blood bond
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 40 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Brood en Hond? Bid from 745!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Bread and Dog
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 105 x 78 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€745
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - IK Ik? Bid from 595!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch I I
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 70 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Textile
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Roger Raveel - Individueel en algemeen? Bid from 1795!
Roger Raveel (1921-2013) Belgian Individual and general
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 90 x 70 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Plastic
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,795
Bid Bid
Buy Arnold Mariashin - UMC 29? Bid from 290!
Arnold Mariashin (1970) English AMONG 60
Technique Digital print
Dimensions 90 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€290
Bid Bid
Buy Arnold Mariashin - AMONG 356? Bid from 290!
Arnold Mariashin (1970) English AMONG 60
Technique Digital print
Dimensions 90 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€290
Bid Bid
Buy Freddy Flores Knistoff - - CAPA 2023 Art Box - Collectief Automatisch Schilderen Amsterdam 2023? Bid from 350!
Freddy Flores Knistoff (1948) Chilean - CAPA 2023 Art Box - Collective Automatic Painting Amsterdam 2023
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 32 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Elva Polyakova - Herfst wandeling? Bid from 250!
Elva Polyakova (1970) Polish Autumn walk
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 84 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - Tinten grijs? Bid from 900!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch Shades of gray
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 60 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Cardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€900
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Verkade - MAPJE MET 5 LITHO’S? Bid from 348!
Kees Verkade (1941-2020) Dutch FOLDER WITH 5 LITHOGRAPHS
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 29 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€348
Bid Bid