3. Artists
  5. Kunstliefde

Kunstliefde

Founded in 1807

Art Love Society

The Kunstliefde society is a Utrecht association for artists and art lovers. It is one of the oldest artists' associations in the Netherlands and at the bicentennial anniversary in 2007, more than a hundred artists were affiliated with the association. One of the interesting periods in the historiography of the Kunstliefde society is the time after the Second World War. After stagnation that arose because the society was averse to new trends in art, the life of associations started again. Due to financial problems, the art collection was sold to the municipality of Utrecht at the beginning of the 20th century.

Buy Hans van Dokkum - Mediterraans dorpje? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Mediterranean village
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Kerk in Toscane? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Church in Tuscany
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 20 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Zelfportret? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Self-portrait
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 27 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: Aram en de spin - 1984 (uit boek Aram en de bende van de boomstam)? Bid from 225!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: Aram and the spider - 1984 (from book Aram and the gang of the tree trunk)
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 25 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: Vikingschip - uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 225!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: Viking ship - from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 38.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Rien Goené - Ruimtelijke Abstractie? Bid from 1450!
Rien Goené (1929-2013) Dutch Spatial Abstraction
Technique Iron
Dimensions 100 x 50 x 25 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€1,450
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Rodrigo - Dorpsgezicht Cothen (Utr)? Bid from 10!
Jan Rodrigo (1921-2013) Dutch Village view Cothen (Utr)
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 20.5 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Rodrigo - Place de Vosges, Parijs? Bid from 10!
Jan Rodrigo (1921-2013) Dutch Place de Vosges, Paris
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 28.5 x 21.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Rien Goené - Abstracte Compositie? Bid from 500!
Rien Goené (1929-2013) Dutch Abstract Composition
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 41 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Hardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Dick van Luijn - langs de rivier? Bid from 45!
Dick van Luijn (1896-1981) Dutch along the river
Technique Etching
Dimensions 23.5 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - O.L.V.-toren Amersfoort & Schelpdieren - Ets & litho? Bid from 45!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Our Lady's Tower Amersfoort & Shellfish - Etching & lithograph
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 13 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Slak? Bid from 175!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Snail
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 22 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€175
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Karel van Seben - Verzameling van 16 tekeningen? Bid from 120!
Karel van Seben (1893-1988) Dutch Collection of 16 drawings
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 40 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€120
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Jansen - VIER (4) Houtsnedes "grafisch gezelschap de Luis" - 1975 - oplage 100? Bid from 44!
Toon Jansen (1937-2008) Dutch FOUR (4) Woodcuts "graphic company de Luis" - 1975 - edition 100
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 50 x 40 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€44
Bid Bid
Buy Is. van Mens - Devant le Café Maure? Bid from 49!
Is. van Mens (1890-1985) Dutch In front of the Moorish Café
Technique Etching
Dimensions 45 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 75!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 28 x 15.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Rien Goené - Model? Bid from 600!
Rien Goené (1929-2013) Dutch Model
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 73 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Board
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - 2 inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 75!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch 2 ink drawing: from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 16 x 16 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 50!
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 12.5 x 9.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Rien Goené - Model? Bid from 450!
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 60 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - Bewaarschoolkinderen, ets (proefdruk, mogelijk unica)? Bid from 50!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch Preschool children, etching (proof, possibly unique)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 24 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - De drie cactussen? Bid from 175!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch The three cacti
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 33 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Hendrik Maronier - Zeeuwse vrouw? Bid from 25!
Jan Hendrik Maronier (1883-1981) Dutch Zeeland woman
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 36 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Oude boederij? Bid from 35!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Old farm
Technique Etching
Dimensions 36 x 36 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - ingelijste ets? Bid from 450!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch framed etching: pollard willows (neat frame)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 - 1984? Bid from 159!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 - 1984
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 (kleurenversie) - 1984? Bid from 175!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 (color version) - 1984
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - Litho: Commerciele televisie? Bid from 59!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch Litho: View
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Zeldzame proefdruk in kleur (paars) litho: 'op wacht' - 1979? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Rare colour proof (purple) lithograph: 'on guard' - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 48.5 x 32 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: op wacht - 1979? Bid from 75!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: on guard - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Handen - Voor de Petitentjes? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Hands
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Met aquarel ingekleurde pentekening? Bid from 50!
Ernst Vijlbrief (1934-2010) Dutch Pen drawing colored with watercolor
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 21 x 30 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Stifttekening? Bid from 45!
Technique Marker
Dimensions 21 x 30 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Met aquarel ingekleurde pentekening: Tuinschaar uit Gue Morin meenemen? Bid from 50!
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 21 x 30 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Litho: Mensen, dieren en dingen(Wryneck)? Bid from 150!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Lithograph: People, animals and things (Wryneck)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 35 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Wout Maters - Bronzen beeld: 1983? Bid from 699!
Wout Maters (1931-2017) Dutch Bronze statue: 1983
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 12.5 x 20 x 10 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 1396 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€699
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Ets: Gele morgenster? Bid from 450!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Etching: Women on stilts - 1963
Technique Etching
Dimensions 47 x 52 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Jos Böhm - Glazen? Bid from 100!
Jos Böhm (1922-1992) Dutch Glasses
Dimensions 25 x 10 x 10 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 15 g
Signed Unmarked
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Collectie erotische tekeningen (5x)? Bid from 40!
Ernst Vijlbrief (1934-2010) Dutch Collection of drawings
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 27 x 35 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Expliciete erotische jaren 60 gemengde techniek (o.a.stift) - gesigneerd? Bid from 63!
Ernst Vijlbrief (1934-2010) Dutch Explicit erotic 60s mixed media (including marker) - signed
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 21.5 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€63
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - 2 litho's in boekje petit No3 - 1979? Bid from 100!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch 2 lithographs in booklet petit No3 - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 32 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Portretten (4x)? Bid from 40!
Ernst Vijlbrief (1934-2010) Dutch Portraits (4x)
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 26 x 18 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Adrianus van Everdingen - Riviergezicht? Bid from 375!
Adrianus van Everdingen (1832-1912) Dutch River view
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 60 x 70 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Marouflé
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Alexander Gerhardus Dieperink - Zittende vrouw - roodkrijttekening? Bid from 45!
Alexander Gerhardus Dieperink (1901-1972) Dutch Seated woman - red chalk drawing
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 37 x 27 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Grote jaren 60 gem. techniek (pastelkrijt, inkt) "u bent hier" gesigneerd? Bid from 39!
Ernst Vijlbrief (1934-2010) Dutch Large 1960s mixed technique (pastel chalk, ink) "you are here" signed
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Vijlbrief - Expliciete erotische jaren 60 gemengde techniek (o.a.stift) - gesigneerd? Bid from 59!
Technique Pencil
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Arend Jan van Driesten - Aan de Vliet? Bid from 200!
Arend Jan van Driesten (1878-1969) Dutch On the Vliet
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 35 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Otto Hamer - Partitude? Bid from 125!
Otto Hamer (1938) Dutch Partitude
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 30 x 42 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid