undefined
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Artists
  4. >
  5. De Onafhankelijken

De Onafhankelijken

Founded in 1912

filters

The Independents

The Independents arose as a resistance to the established art and were founded as a 'modern denominational society' in Amsterdam. They wanted expressive freedom for the individual in work and exhibition through a biannual jury-free exhibition. During such an exhibition, various works from very different movements could be seen. After the First World War, the Independents were of great importance to all artists who worked on their own free views and who had an opportunity to exhibit through the jury-free association. They played a major role in the turnaround in the visual arts that took place at the beginning of the twentieth century.

Buy Theo Swagemakers - landschap met kerkje - mooi ingelijst? Bid from 175!
Theo Swagemakers (1898-1994) Dutch landscape with church - beautifully framed
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 61 x 71 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Cardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Dick van Luijn - langs de rivier? Bid from 50!
Dick van Luijn (1896-1981) Dutch along the river
Technique Etching
Dimensions 23.5 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Spijker - Ferme a St Martin le Valois St Cernin. (cantal, Auvergne France).? Bid from 35!
Piet Spijker (1905-1972) Dutch Farm in St Martin le Valois St Cernin. (Cantal, Auvergne France).
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 43 x 59 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Buning - interieur exterieur? Bid from 50!
Johan Buning (1893-1963) Dutch interior exterior
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 42 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Piezo/zeefdruk , Titel: Flamenco? Bid from 40!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Piezo/silkscreen printing, Title: Flamenco
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 30 x 22 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€40
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Landschap? Bid from 350!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Bottled in our cellars
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 78 x 69 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Fraaie uitgave van het boek Willink - toegevoegd: 2 originele foto's? Bid from 50!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Beautiful edition of the book Willink - added: 2 original photos
Technique Hardcover
Dimensions 30 x 29 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Ittmann - Zonder titel? Bid from 95!
Hans Ittmann (1914-1972) Dutch Untitled
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 23 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Gijsbertus van Overbeek - Schilderij? Bid from 550!
Gijsbertus van Overbeek (1882-1947) Dutch Painting
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 69 x 88 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€550
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Visser - Litho, Geen titel? Bid from 25!
Jan Visser (1879-1961) Dutch Litho, Untitled
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 57 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Harmen Meurs - Studie van geiten? Bid from 30!
Harmen Meurs (1891-1964) Dutch Study of goats
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 24 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Landschap met vier koeien? Bid from 125!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch cows
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 19.5 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Berend Nanninga - Bloem? Bid from 60!
Dirk Berend Nanninga (1868-1954) Dutch Flower
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 58 x 68 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Flamenco Danseres - Litho - Geschept papier - E.A. - 1991? Bid from 150!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Flamenco Dancer - Lithograph - Made paper - E.A. - 1991
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 66 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Strube - Stilleven - lithografie? Bid from 70!
Jan Strube (1892-1985) Dutch Still life - lithography
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 43 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Harmen Meurs - Stadsgezicht? Bid from 75!
Harmen Meurs (1891-1964) Dutch Stadsgezicht
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 22 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Henk Henriet - Portret meisje.? Bid from 40!
Henk Henriet (1903-1945) Dutch Portrait of a girl.
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 58 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Achnaton - 1954? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Achnaton - 1954? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Achnaton - 1954? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Twee figuren? Bid from 500!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Two figures
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 60 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Cardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Koning - portret? Bid from 60!
Dirk Koning (1888-1978) Dutch portrait
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 26 x 19 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Frits Hubeek - Veenplassen? Bid from 350!
Frits Hubeek (1884-1952) Dutch Peat lakes
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 53.5 x 73.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Chris Beekman - Landschap met houten schuur? Bid from 450!
Chris Beekman (1887-1964) Dutch Landscape with barn
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 36 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Gerrit de Jong - sepia (inktvis) tekening - Duintop - ingelijst - 23584? Bid from 75!
Gerrit de Jong (1905-1978) Dutch sepia drawing - Dune top - framed -
Technique Brush (Ink)
Dimensions 42 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Herbert van der Poll - Poezen? Bid from 60!
Herbert van der Poll (1877-1963) Dutch Cats
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 29 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Ittmann - Vrouw met vaas? Bid from 50!
Hans Ittmann (1914-1972) Dutch Woman with vase
Technique Etching
Dimensions 45 x 36 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Jans - Stokkum? Bid from 30!
Jan Jans (1872-1943) Dutch Stokkum
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 31 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Landschap Versailles kleurenlitho? Bid from 450!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Versailles
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 82 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Mark Kolthoff - boek (gesigneerd met opdracht) & catalogus? Bid from 45!
Mark Kolthoff (1901-1993) Dutch book (signed with dedication) & catalogue
Technique Soft cover
Dimensions 23.5 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Ingelijste zeefdruk: De eeuwige schreeuw (Nette lijst!)? Bid from 599!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Framed screen print: The Eternal Scream (Nice frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 63 x 72 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€599
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Ingelijste litho: 'Evenwicht der krachten'? Bid from 799!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Framed lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 67 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - 'Arcadian Landscape' gesigneerd door Carel Willink? Bid from 525!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch 'Arcadian Landscape' signed by Carel Willink
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 78 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Machiel Brandenburg - Cyclaam in aardewerk pot? Bid from 250!
Machiel Brandenburg (1907-1984) Dutch South African Cyclamen in earthenware pot
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 84 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Marinus Schipper - Zeeland omstreeks 1940 - zeer groot gevarieerd stilleven - originele lijst? Bid from 271!
Marinus Schipper (1897-1987) Dutch Zeeland around 1940 - very large varied still life - original frame
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 110 x 110 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€271
Bid Bid
Buy Bram van Velde - Ingelijste litho: Abstracte compositie - 1972? Bid from 450!
Bram van Velde (1895-1981) Dutch Framed lithograph: Abstract composition - 1972
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 80 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Bram van Velde - Ingelijste litho, abstract - 1977(nette lijst)? Bid from 450!
Bram van Velde (1895-1981) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 81 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - Zeefdruk: Formatie A? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch Screen printing: Formation A
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: op wacht - 1979? Bid from 75!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: on guard - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Handen - Voor de Petitentjes? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Hands
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Vrouwelijk naakt? Bid from 70!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Female nude
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 50 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - Zeefdruk: Formatie H? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch Screen printing: Formation 1
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Strube - Litho? Bid from 60!
Jan Strube (1892-1985) Dutch Members
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 28.5 x 13.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid