3. Artists
  5. De Grafische

De Grafische

Founded in 1912 - dissolved in 1974

Association for the Promotion of the Graphic Arts 'The Graphic'

From 1912, the Association for the Promotion of the Graphic Arts organized an annual exhibition called 'the Graphic Arts' in which works of a high quality were exhibited. De Grafische offered artists a platform to exhibit and sell their work. At the exhibitions, work could also be purchased directly by visitors. Due to the prestige given to the works of the Grafische, the exhibitions were held in renowned museums and exhibition spaces, such as the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, the Bonnefanten museum in Maastricht and even the National Museum in Stockholm. The Graphics made the developments within the graphic world visible to the public. In addition, the artists could also see their works among themselves, so that ideas were exchanged. In total, just under 200 artists have been members of the Grafische.

Buy Jan Bezemer - Babyportret? Bid from 30!
Jan Bezemer (1907-1997) Dutch Baby portrait
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 28.5 x 18.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Hubert Bekman - Dorpsgezicht in Limburg? Bid from 600!
Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Dutch Village view in Limburg
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 80 x 120 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Thijs Mauve - Landschap met 2 bruggen? Bid from 45!
Thijs Mauve (1915-1996) Dutch Landscape with 2 bridges
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 23.4 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Giesen - 1962? Bid from 25!
Jan Giesen (1900-1983) Dutch 1962
Technique Charcoal
Dimensions 20 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Henri van der Stok - Badende Nimf? Bid from 35!
Henri van der Stok (1870-1946) Dutch Bathing Nymph
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 33 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - O.L.V.-toren Amersfoort & Schelpdieren - Ets & litho? Bid from 44!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Our Lady's Tower Amersfoort & Shellfish - Etching & lithograph
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 13 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€44
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Spermon - LINES? Bid from 39!
Kees Spermon (1941-1992) Dutch LINES
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Ros - Ets: Processie - 1964 - oplage: 2 stuks!? Bid from 45!
Theo Ros (1935-2009) Dutch etching: Procession - 1964 - edition: 2 pieces!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32.5 x 46.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Bezemer - Houtsnede, Hanengevecht - Ingelijst? Bid from 80!
Jan Bezemer (1907-1997) Dutch Woodcut, Cockfight - Framed
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 71 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ets: Japanse vis? Bid from 399!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Members: winter/summer - 1984
Technique Etching
Dimensions 21.5 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Motz - Litho: figuur? Bid from 39!
Wim Motz (1900-1977) Dutch litho: figure
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 20 x 18 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bantzinger - Ingelijste aquarel: vrouw? Bid from 100!
Cees Bantzinger (1914-1985) Dutch Framed watercolor: woman
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 94 x 71 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:2 poppenhoofden - 1977? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:2 doll heads - 1977
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Strube - Houtsnede: "Brabantsch vrouwtje"? Bid from 60!
Jan Strube (1892-1985) Dutch Members
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 19 x 19 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Olieverf op doek: De vleermuisvrouwen - 1988 (mooie lijst, sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 695!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Oil on canvas: The bat women - 1988 (nice frame, heavily discounted!)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 83 x 93 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€695
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Michielsen - Ets - Naakt? Bid from 60!
Jan Michielsen (1939-2010) Dutch Etching - Nude
Technique Etching
Dimensions 46 x 38 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Strube - Houtdruk: "Poppenkast"? Bid from 60!
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 21 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Strube - Houtdruk: "Prins van Oranje"? Bid from 60!
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 21 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - litho: titel onbekend - 1972? Bid from 69!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch litho: title unknown - 1972
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:titel onbekend? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:title unknown
Technique Etching
Dimensions 50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Dokkum - WINTERLANDSCHAP Vaasen Winter 1941 ETS VAN PIET VAN DOKKUM? Bid from 30!
Piet van Dokkum (1910-1990) Dutch WINTER LANDSCAPE Vaasen Winter 1941 ETCHING BY PIET VAN DOKKUM
Technique Drypoint
Dimensions 36 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Maurits Cornelis Escher - 2 uitgaven grafiek en tekeningen? Bid from 32!
Maurits Cornelis Escher (1898-1972) Dutch 2 editions of graphics and drawings
Technique Soft cover
Dimensions 30 x 21 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€32
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 375!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Framed watercolor on paper: House in mountain landscape
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 50 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Litho - 1981? Bid from 75!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch and Marion Bloem - Book with 8 works - 1992
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 24 x 19 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Balkon? Bid from 175!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Balcon
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Aquarel: Stilleven met roos? Bid from 595!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Watercolor: Still life with rose
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 58 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Het plateaupaard? Bid from 100!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch The plateau horse
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Boardsnede: "Voor Ton" - 1987? Bid from 125!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch Boardsnede: Farandole - 1998
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 76 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Mensinga - 7 litho's spreekwoorden gezegden? Bid from 49!
Jan Mensinga (1924-1998) Dutch 7 lithographs proverbs sayings
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 40 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€49
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Motz - Litho, Haven? Bid from 35!
Wim Motz (1900-1977) Dutch Litho, Haven
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 70 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€35
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - acryl op doek - Rozen - gesigneerd l.o.? Bid from 850!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch acrylic on canvas - Roses - signed
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 56 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€850
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Mediterraans dorpje? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Mediterranean village
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Kerk in Toscane? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Church in Tuscany
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 20 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Zelfportret? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Self-portrait
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 27 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Bezemer - Windhonden? Bid from 75!
Jan Bezemer (1907-1997) Dutch Greyhounds
Technique Etching
Dimensions 74 x 84 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Wegner - Steendruk, Les enfants du paradis - Ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Toon Wegner (1926-2010) Dutch Lithography, The Children of Paradise - Framed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 81.5 x 61.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Lou Strik - lot van drie werken? Bid from 70!
Lou Strik (1921-2001) Dutch Garden, 1990
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 45 x 32 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid