Alfons Blomme - Onder de Rialto-brug in Venetië
14k rood gouden collier met hanger met robijn en diamant 0.80 ct - 45 cm
Max Ernst - ‘Na mij.’ Origineel-Farblithografie 1971 Spies/Leppien Nr
Alfons Blomme - Markt aan de voet van het Belfort te Brugge
Type kunstwerk | Etnografica |
Techniek | Hout |
Stijl | Afrikaans |
Onderwerp | Masker |
Afmetingen | 35 x 23 x 22 cm (h x b x d) |
Nigeria : Tribal Used African Anang Mask.
Hand carved from a single piece.
Height: 35 cm.
TAXATIEWAARDE: 125 - 175 EURO
The professional standard is not included in the auction. You can order it there for 29.85 euros.
The Anang ethnic group inhabit the Nigerian province of Calabar situated to the south of the Cross River, in the region of tropical forest. They have the Ibibio, the Efik, the Eket and the Oron as nearest neighbors. The main resource of the Anang is farming maize and yam. They live in villages led by a chief elected from the most honorable heads of the important families and the Anang social life is regulated by three secret societies, which incorporate masks into their annual ceremonies. A council of elders assists the influential man who assumes the functions of chief of the group. Road and river provided the primary routes for commerce, and was the way by which techniques and know-how were also conveyed.
Conditie | |
Conditie | Zeer Goed |
zie de foto's voor de conditie | |
Afhalen | Het werk is af te halen op locatie. Als koper dient u zelf verpakkingsmateriaal mee te nemen. De locatie is: Hengelo, Nederland |
Verzenden | Pakketpost |
Prijs | Tot 5 kg. |